KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Education / Pedagogy

tirgel

English translation: taught תירגל


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:tirgel
English translation:taught תירגל
Entered by: Leah Aharoni

10:49 Nov 10, 2003
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
Hebrew term or phrase: tirgel
The teacher's assistant tirgel the Microeconomics course
Leah Aharoni
taught תירגל
Explanation:
metargel "מתרגל" can be either a tutor or a teaching assistant. tirgul "תירגול" would be a tutorial.
Selected response from:

xxxalonra
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1drilled
Baruch Avidar
3 +1coached (the students in the) microeconomics course
judithyf
4 -1taught תירגלxxxalonra


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
taught תירגל


Explanation:
metargel "מתרגל" can be either a tutor or a teaching assistant. tirgul "תירגול" would be a tutorial.


xxxalonra
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Baruch Avidar: taught is "limed" = לימד
43 mins

agree  Judith Erel: teaching assistant. abbriviated as TA
51 mins

disagree  Jonathan Spector: Tirgel has a much narrower meaning than taught.
3 days4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drilled


Explanation:
to "drill" means to practice something in order to improve proficiency in handling it.

Baruch Avidar
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan Spector: The course is probably divided into lectures and exercises.
3 days3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coached (the students in the) microeconomics course


Explanation:
the object of the verb should not be the course, but rather the students...

judithyf
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emil Tubinshlak
4 hrs