KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Energy / Power Generation

קו מתח עליון / קו מתח גבוה

English translation: Ultra High Voltage Line / High Voltage Line


22:55 Oct 28, 2007
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Hebrew term or phrase: קו מתח עליון / קו מתח גבוה
Hello all,

These are terms for two different types or grades of power lines for transporting electricity (from a power plant to a distribution station, I think). I need to find the English terms that would be best for each and would clearly differentiate between them.

Thanks!
Lotus LS
Israel
English translation:Ultra High Voltage Line / High Voltage Line
Explanation:
This is not my area of expertise, but this wikipedia reference seems to be right on:

"Overhead power transmission lines are classified in the electrical power industry by the range of voltages:

Low voltage – less than 1000 volts, used for connection between a residential or small commercial customer and the utility.
Medium Voltage – between 1000 volts (1 kV) and to about 33 kV, used for distribution in urban and rural areas.
High Voltage – between 33 kV and about 230 kV, used for sub-transmission and transmission of bulk quantities of electric power and connection to very large consumers.
Extra High Voltage – over 230 kV, up to about 800 kV, used for long distance, very high power transmission.
Ultra High Voltage – higher than 800 kV."
Selected response from:

Karin Eli
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Ultra High Voltage Line / High Voltage LineKarin Eli
3upper voltage line / high-voltage line
Smantha


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
upper voltage line / high-voltage line


Explanation:
קו מתח גבוה- high-voltage line (sometimes "high-voltage transmission line" is also used)

קו מתח עליון-upper voltage line (or ceiling voltage)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-10-28 23:27:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="upper voltage line "&b...

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="high voltage line "&bt...

Smantha
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in HebrewHebrew

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ultra High Voltage Line / High Voltage Line


Explanation:
This is not my area of expertise, but this wikipedia reference seems to be right on:

"Overhead power transmission lines are classified in the electrical power industry by the range of voltages:

Low voltage – less than 1000 volts, used for connection between a residential or small commercial customer and the utility.
Medium Voltage – between 1000 volts (1 kV) and to about 33 kV, used for distribution in urban and rural areas.
High Voltage – between 33 kV and about 230 kV, used for sub-transmission and transmission of bulk quantities of electric power and connection to very large consumers.
Extra High Voltage – over 230 kV, up to about 800 kV, used for long distance, very high power transmission.
Ultra High Voltage – higher than 800 kV."



    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Overhead_powerline
Karin Eli
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Great, thanks - that's very helpful. That makes mine "high" and "extra high," I think. Although strangely, where there is a number mentioned it's 160KV and refers to the מתח עליון line.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TechWrite
2 hrs