KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Finance (general)

עשירון/אלפיון עליון

English translation: high net worth and ultra high net worth


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:עשירון/אלפיון עליון
English translation:high net worth and ultra high net worth
Entered by: Sue Goldian

07:53 Apr 22, 2008
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Hebrew term or phrase: עשירון/אלפיון עליון
My text has a previous reference to products for the אלפיון עליון, which has been translated as products for "high-net-worth" clients in the past. This time there are two separate products, one targeted to the עשירון עליון and one to the אלפיון עליון. I'm looking for the English terms to make the distinction.

This does not refer to the exact statistical upper decile or tenth of percentile - the reference is to the market segment of rich and very rich people. However, it is a corporate document and I need to find a term that is commonly used in marketing etc., rather than just a description like "very rich".

Thanks!
Lotus LS
Israel
high net worth and ultra high net worth
Explanation:
You can either write them out or use HNW and UHNW

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-22 10:08:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

WADR to Wikipedia, these are NOT mathematical terms that have precise definitions. Just because somebody defined it like that doesn't mean that you can't use it to denote the asiron elyon and the alpiyon elyon.
Selected response from:

Sue Goldian
Grading comment
Great, thanks (again!). Happy holiday all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1top tenth/thousandth (percentile)
Daniel Ganor
5high net worth and ultra high net worthSue Goldian
5upper class
bbt-ruth
4The top echelon (of society)
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
top tenth/thousandth (percentile)


Explanation:
top tenth/thousandth (percentile)

Daniel Ganor
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tutta_karlson
3 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The top echelon (of society)


Explanation:
עשירון עליון = the top echelon (of society).

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 186

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
high net worth and ultra high net worth


Explanation:
You can either write them out or use HNW and UHNW

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-22 10:08:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

WADR to Wikipedia, these are NOT mathematical terms that have precise definitions. Just because somebody defined it like that doesn't mean that you can't use it to denote the asiron elyon and the alpiyon elyon.

Sue Goldian
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Great, thanks (again!). Happy holiday all.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks - I think this is what I need - but are you sure that עשירון עליון "qualifies" as high net worth? I found a technical definition in Wikipedia where HNW is $1M or more and UHNW is $30M or more - does that seem equivalent?


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
upper class


Explanation:
self explanatory

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-04-22 11:59:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

American upper class describes the sociological concept pertaining to the "top layer" of society in the United States. This social class is most commonly described as consisting of those with great wealth and power and may also be referred to as the Capitalist Class[1] or simply as The Rich.[


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Upper_class
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/American_upper_class
bbt-ruth
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8