KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Finance (general)

צוותי עבודה

English translation: Work group


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:צוותי עבודה
English translation:Work group
Entered by: Lingopro

22:24 Feb 16, 2009
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / business definitions
Hebrew term or phrase: צוותי עבודה
My mind is a mush of terms and this one eludes me. I thought of "working teams", but don't really like the sound of it. Anything more fitting, anyone? Thanks.
Lingopro
Israel
Task force/Work group
Explanation:
Just two option that I can think of right now.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2009-02-16 22:53:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I like work group better as well. Task force is indeed something a little different, but still might have been a valid option.
I also know of a cross-functional team (or something like that) which is a work group comprised of people from different sectors or fields of expertise, all working together and contributing to a common goal (each from his own aspect) - but I'm really not sure that this fits in your context.
Selected response from:

Shai Navé
Israel
Grading comment
Shai, thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5CrewAkiva Brest
3Task force/Work group
Shai Navé


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Task force/Work group


Explanation:
Just two option that I can think of right now.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2009-02-16 22:53:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I like work group better as well. Task force is indeed something a little different, but still might have been a valid option.
I also know of a cross-functional team (or something like that) which is a work group comprised of people from different sectors or fields of expertise, all working together and contributing to a common goal (each from his own aspect) - but I'm really not sure that this fits in your context.

Shai Navé
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Shai, thank you very much!
Notes to answerer
Asker: thought of tak force, but it's not really the same as work group because a task force is a number of units/people who join forces for a specific mission and answer to a single leader/commander. In my context, a work group (which I like by the way) is a group of people with a mutual goal who work together to achieve it and who answer to themselves as a group and not to a higher authority.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Crew


Explanation:
This is also an option

Akiva Brest
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 18