KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

happiness and friendship

English translation: שמחה וחברות


00:35 Aug 14, 2006
Hebrew to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Hebrew term or phrase: happiness and friendship
please give the word in hebrew letters and the english pronouciation
Lori
English translation:שמחה וחברות
Explanation:
שמחה וחברות

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 horas (2006-08-14 03:36:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

simkha v'khavarut
Selected response from:

snatalieg
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2שמחה וחברות
snatalieg
5אושר ורעותAkiva Brest
5simkha vi'ydidutEynati


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
שמחה וחברות


Explanation:
שמחה וחברות

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 horas (2006-08-14 03:36:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

simkha v'khavarut

snatalieg
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaara Di Segni
56 mins

agree  judithyf
59 mins

disagree  Eynati: khavarut is wrong.
4 hrs

agree  Vere Barzilai: I don`t know why English Natives write the strong gutural "H" as "kh", anyway it is chaverut
1 day1 hr
  -> istinguishes from ה Better is the H with a dot on top Linguists use X believe it or not and kh for כ

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
simkha vi'ydidut


Explanation:
שמחה וידידות

simkha = happiness
yedidut = friendship
vi'ydidut = and friendship

Eynati

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
אושר ורעות


Explanation:
אושר = Osher (happiness, bliss, felicity, blissfulness, weal, welfare, sunshine, blessedness)

רעות = Reut (friendship, amicability, sodality)

Akiva Brest
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 12