KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

צ'יק צ'אק

English translation: in a flash, in a jiffy, in no time


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:צ'יק צ'אק
English translation:in a flash, in a jiffy, in no time
Entered by: Smantha

20:45 Mar 31, 2007
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / meaning
Hebrew term or phrase: צ'יק צ'אק
?איך אומרים "צ'יק צ'אק" באנגלית
Dekkel
in a flash, in a jiffy, in no time
Explanation:
in a flash, in a jiffy, in no time
Selected response from:

Smantha
Israel
Grading comment
Thank you!
Much appreciated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2in a flash, in a jiffy, in no time
Smantha
5 +2On the doubleEmil Tubinshlak
5chop-chop
Iris Bat-Or
5pronto
Doron Greenspan MITI


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in a flash, in a jiffy, in no time


Explanation:
in a flash, in a jiffy, in no time

Smantha
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you!
Much appreciated.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Armon: true, straight out of babilon.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Eynnat: In a jiffy catches the register by far the best of all the suggestions.
11 hrs
  -> Thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
On the double


Explanation:
Another possibility, depending on context

Emil Tubinshlak
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Armon: true, and most common
4 hrs

agree  EGB Translations
7 hrs

neutral  Eynnat: I don't think so. On the double is only used in the imperative, whereas chick-chuck can be used to describe your own actions.
20 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pronto


Explanation:
In slang, "pronto" is also used.
"I want you to send this letter pronto!"

Doron Greenspan MITI
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chop-chop


Explanation:
And all of the above. A wide selection for you to pick from.

Iris Bat-Or
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eynnat: I don't think so. Chop-chop is only used in the imperative, whereas chick-chuck can be used to describe your own actions.
8 hrs