KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

al kol hamishtamea mikakh

English translation: with all the implications thereof


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:al kol hamishtamea mikakh
English translation:with all the implications thereof
Entered by: Sue Goldian

18:05 May 30, 2002
Hebrew to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
Hebrew term or phrase: al kol hamishtamea mikakh
(a general phrase,in my case, an annual report, but it bears no relevance)
Orly Har-Zion
with all the implications thereof
Explanation:
I agree with Daniel that this is one of those problematic Hebrew phrases. I usually translate it as above and have lived to tell the tale. Another possibility is "with all the attendant implications."
Selected response from:

Sue Goldian
Grading comment
Great! Thank you, it's perfect.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3with all the implications thereofSue Goldian
5 +1with everything that this implies
judithyf
5"including / and all that that entails / means / implies"Daniel Isaacs


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"including / and all that that entails / means / implies"


Explanation:
This is one of those problematic Hebrew phrases that often seem to be added for emphasis. The words separated by slashes in my answer are alternatives, but you might find that your context requires something else. Basically, the phrase is usually best translated as part of the main sentence, in English, and not as a separate subordinate clause, i.e. "Everything entailed in [preparing the Financial Statements - or whatever the sentence may be about]"
I'm presuming you don't need a litteral translation of each word.

Daniel Isaacs
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Kinory: No offence, but I reallt can't see the problem. Sue's translation is exactly what it means. I don't like the 2 consecutive 'that', which I consider quite awkward; sorry! :-)
45 mins
  -> none taken :-) . The "problem" I referred to is that this phrase is often redundant.

neutral  Igal Moria: Although I do agree with you that it's not necessary to translate this phrase as is.
1 day12 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
with all the implications thereof


Explanation:
I agree with Daniel that this is one of those problematic Hebrew phrases. I usually translate it as above and have lived to tell the tale. Another possibility is "with all the attendant implications."

Sue Goldian
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Great! Thank you, it's perfect.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yigal Gideon: Agree with sue
20 mins
  -> Thanks Yigal

agree  John Kinory: 'with all the implications thereof' is perfect: where's the probem? :-)
39 mins
  -> Thanks Yoni. No problem at all, CTTOI :-)

agree  Igal Moria: But also Judith's suggestion below sounds all right
21 hrs
  -> Thanks Igal (this is getting confusing - one Yigal and one Igal)

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with everything that this implies


Explanation:
I think this is self-explanatory. For a more in-depth explanation, I would need the context in which the phrase occurs.

judithyf
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igal Moria: This one, as well as the one offered by Sue Goldin, seem right
8 hrs

neutral  John Kinory: 'that this' seems to me awkward. Perhaps omit the 'that'?
16 hrs