KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Keren Hayesod

English translation: The Foundation Fund-but I wouldn't recommend to translate it


15:56 Feb 23, 2009
Hebrew to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Hebrew term or phrase: Keren Hayesod
It's the name of an organization, and also a street name, as far as I understand.
I need to translate this name into Chinese and will appreciate if someone can tell me if this name has any (literal) meaning. Many thanks in advance!
Fancie Kao
Taiwan
English translation:The Foundation Fund-but I wouldn't recommend to translate it
Explanation:
The Foundation Fund is the literal meaning of the name. However, in both cases (organization or street name) I would recommend to just leave it as is, or transcribe it into Chinese letters.
Selected response from:

Shai Navé
Israel
Grading comment
so many thanks for the prompt reply!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6The Foundation Fund-but I wouldn't recommend to translate it
Shai Navé
4 +1United Israel Appealelli_fischer


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
The Foundation Fund-but I wouldn't recommend to translate it


Explanation:
The Foundation Fund is the literal meaning of the name. However, in both cases (organization or street name) I would recommend to just leave it as is, or transcribe it into Chinese letters.


Shai Navé
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
so many thanks for the prompt reply!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
10 mins

agree  Pnina: "Keren Hayesod" is the foundation fund of the Zionist Organization (Hahistadrut Hazionit)
14 mins

agree  Smantha
16 mins

agree  Aleksandra Adler
1 hr

agree  maggiemw: yes, leave it.
1 hr

agree  Lingopro: Probably best off leaving it as Keren Hayesod and if possible add an explanation/comment in parenthesis () or in a footnote. I recommend not use the translation - since it's actually a name of an established organization.
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
United Israel Appeal


Explanation:
Very well known Zionist organization. Often simply transliterated as Keren Hayesod. Literally mean "The Foundation Fund"


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Keren_Hayesod
elli_fischer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emil Tubinshlak
36 mins