KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Geography

עוטף עזה

English translation: Gaza Envelope


13:50 Sep 21, 2007
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Geography / places
Hebrew term or phrase: עוטף עזה
אזור עוטף עזה
Zehavit Ehre
Israel
English translation:Gaza Envelope
Explanation:
I saw that in a governmental presentation:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-09-21 14:07:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

link not complete.
Maybe through google:
http://www.google.co.il/search?q=עוטף-עזה gaza&hl=iw&start=1...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-09-21 14:08:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(4th from the top)
Selected response from:

Ron Armon
Israel
Grading comment
Thanks Ron. That is what I was looking for - the oficial term. (In a text to be translated for The Joint)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5The geographical area adjacent to the Gaza StripDr Miriam Pepys-Vered
3 +2Gaza Envelope
Ron Armon
4the area lying within firing range of the Gaza Strip
Doron Greenspan MITI


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The geographical area adjacent to the Gaza Strip


Explanation:
There is no direct translation for this term.
It refers to towns and settlements that are within firing range of rockets from Gaza such as Sderot and the nearby kibutzim and moshavim.

Dr Miriam Pepys-Vered
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Gaza Envelope


Explanation:
I saw that in a governmental presentation:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-09-21 14:07:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

link not complete.
Maybe through google:
http://www.google.co.il/search?q=עוטף-עזה gaza&hl=iw&start=1...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-09-21 14:08:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(4th from the top)


    Reference: http://www.pmo.gov.il/.../DFB31DED-617B-4C97-9807-3BBD59B075...
Ron Armon
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Ron. That is what I was looking for - the oficial term. (In a text to be translated for The Joint)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iris Bat-Or
41 mins

agree  Shai Navé
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the area lying within firing range of the Gaza Strip


Explanation:
Of course, you can only use it if it's mentioned once in your text...


Doron Greenspan MITI
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish