KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Government / Politics

חכ

English translation: SE/176 (or skip the letters)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:חכ
English translation:SE/176 (or skip the letters)
Entered by: Jon Fedler

06:00 Feb 6, 2009
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Government / Politics
Hebrew term or phrase: חכ
from a confidential government document:

החלטה מס. חכ.176 של ועדת שרים לענייני חברה כלכלה

other cabinet decisions are named elsewhere using the same abbreviation e..g.
( 44/ החלתת 2664 (חכ
Jon Fedler
SE/176 (or skip the letters)
Explanation:
As I feel KudoZ are not about explaining, but suggesting translations - that's my suggestion:

The letters are more a code than a real abbreviation, and codes are better untranslated.

Since it DOES stand for Society and Economy (see following), and since leaving the Hebrew code may pose a problem for readers - I suggest you use a translated code, or lose the code completely.

Working in the Prime Minister Office and knowing the work of מזכירות הממשלה from close hand - I can tell you the resolutions of minesterial committees are numbered and usually preceded by two letters to set them apart from the resolutions of other committees.
For another example - see the resolution of הועדה לביקורת המדינה in this link - http://www.women.gov.il/PMO/vadot/bikoret/listdesbikoret.htm... - it is marked בק/45
If you name the committee in your translation - Ministerial Committee for Society and Economy - you can leave the number without the letter code (that's what I'd do).
Selected response from:

Ron Armon
Israel
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5SE/176 (or skip the letters)
Ron Armon
3 +1חברה וכלכלה
Naty Schwartz
3 -1חבר כנסת
Suzan


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
חבר כנסת


Explanation:
Not sure but it could be חבר כנסת
Knesset member

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-02-06 06:09:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, as mentioned in your question, it could stand for חברה וכלכלה

Suzan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ron Armon: Sorry. That's not it.
9 hrs
  -> At least the second part of my answer was correct. :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
חברה וכלכלה


Explanation:
it's probably the abbreviation of hevra vekalkala, at least in this context

Naty Schwartz
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EGB Translations
1 hr

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
חכ/176
SE/176 (or skip the letters)


Explanation:
As I feel KudoZ are not about explaining, but suggesting translations - that's my suggestion:

The letters are more a code than a real abbreviation, and codes are better untranslated.

Since it DOES stand for Society and Economy (see following), and since leaving the Hebrew code may pose a problem for readers - I suggest you use a translated code, or lose the code completely.

Working in the Prime Minister Office and knowing the work of מזכירות הממשלה from close hand - I can tell you the resolutions of minesterial committees are numbered and usually preceded by two letters to set them apart from the resolutions of other committees.
For another example - see the resolution of הועדה לביקורת המדינה in this link - http://www.women.gov.il/PMO/vadot/bikoret/listdesbikoret.htm... - it is marked בק/45
If you name the committee in your translation - Ministerial Committee for Society and Economy - you can leave the number without the letter code (that's what I'd do).

Ron Armon
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 2