KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Government / Politics

יעד מנחה

English translation: Guiding aim or Guiding objective


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:יעד מנחה
English translation:Guiding aim or Guiding objective
Entered by: Jon Fedler

06:05 Feb 6, 2009
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Government / Politics / יעד מנחה
Hebrew term or phrase: יעד מנחה
an internal Cabinet document is entitled:

-קביעת יעד מנחה וגיבוש כלים ל
---------------------
Jon Fedler
Guiding aim or Guiding objective
Explanation:
This is probably the fundamental direction which a process of decision making is to follow.
Selected response from:

Naty Schwartz
Israel
Grading comment
Thanks Naty
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Guiding aim or Guiding objective
Naty Schwartz
4Directive goal
Lingopro
4tentative targetAlex Khanin


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tentative target


Explanation:
or perhaps "approximate target"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-06 09:37:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another possibility would be "guidance target"

Alex Khanin
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Guiding aim or Guiding objective


Explanation:
This is probably the fundamental direction which a process of decision making is to follow.

Naty Schwartz
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Naty

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lingopro: Guiding objective is the better from the two, IMO.
3 hrs

agree  Ron Armon: I'd use guiding objective too.
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Directive goal


Explanation:
Determining a directive goal and developing tools for...


Lingopro
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew