KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

םילשודי דחכשא םא

English translation: Backwards for: If I forget thee, O Jerusalem [Im eshkakhekh Yerushalayim]


19:43 Sep 4, 2006
Hebrew to English translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Hebrew term or phrase: םילשודי דחכשא םא
This phrase is backwards, it wont copy and paste in the right way. So even though you are supposed to read from right to left in Hebrew this phrase reads left to right. It doesnt have vowels so I cant even really pronounce it, if you know it with vowels, could you please include that so that I can pronounce it?
Ana
English translation:Backwards for: If I forget thee, O Jerusalem [Im eshkakhekh Yerushalayim]
Explanation:
The letters of each word are written backwards here, and there are a few other typos besides.

Other than that, the inteneded meaning is:

If I forget thee, O Jerusalem.....
Selected response from:

eliuri
Grading comment
Thank you so much, this was a BIG help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Backwards for: If I forget thee, O Jerusalem [Im eshkakhekh Yerushalayim]eliuri
5אִם אֶשְׁכָּחֵךְ יְרוּשָׁלָיִםAkiva Brest


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Backwards for: If I forget thee, O Jerusalem [Im eshkakhekh Yerushalayim]


Explanation:
The letters of each word are written backwards here, and there are a few other typos besides.

Other than that, the inteneded meaning is:

If I forget thee, O Jerusalem.....

eliuri
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you so much, this was a BIG help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eynati
25 mins

agree  judithyf
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
אִם אֶשְׁכָּחֵךְ יְרוּשָׁלָיִם


Explanation:
Y ou asked for the reply to include the phrase with vowels so I just thought you might like to see it even though the question is closed
It is taken from Psalms 137:10

Akiva Brest
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew