KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

gam leha

English translation: To you as well


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:gam leha
English translation:To you as well

10:01 Dec 10, 2004
Hebrew to English translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Saying
Hebrew term or phrase: gam leha
Hanukkah
Petar
To you as well
Explanation:
Generally in response to a greeting. Such as:

Chag Sameach! [Happy Holiday]

The response might be: Gam lecha [To you as well]
Selected response from:

eliuri
Grading comment
thank you for speed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2To you as welleliuri
5To you too! (to a man)
Sogifted


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
To you as well


Explanation:
Generally in response to a greeting. Such as:

Chag Sameach! [Happy Holiday]

The response might be: Gam lecha [To you as well]

eliuri
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
thank you for speed

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  snatalieg
3 hrs

agree  oliver deutsch: as stated above. in Hebrew: גם לך
23 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
To you too! (to a man)


Explanation:
Specifically to a man (male)

Sogifted
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew