ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

bubalah

English translation: Sweetheart

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:bubalah
English translation:Sweetheart
Entered by: Emil Tubinshlak

18:02 Mar 1, 2005
Hebrew to English translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Hebrew term or phrase: bubalah
General pleasantry in conversation
Garry Dring
Sweetheart
Explanation:
I would translate it as "sweetheart" or "sweetie", or "honey", or "sugar", depending on the context - Lit. it means "doll"
Selected response from:

Emil Tubinshlak
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6SweetheartEmil Tubinshlak
5 +2dolly (literally), equivalent to "babe"
judithyf


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Sweetheart


Explanation:
I would translate it as "sweetheart" or "sweetie", or "honey", or "sugar", depending on the context - Lit. it means "doll"

Emil Tubinshlak
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EGB Translations
50 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  TranslatonatoR
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  eileengreen: My mother was called bubeleh because she was named for her bubah, her grandmother, but of course the present Hebrew usage is different.
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Rosebud
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Eynat
20 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  gfrim: I agree with the colloquial English translations. This is a literal translation of a Yiddish expression that means "little doll".
20 hrs
  -> Thanks

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dolly (literally), equivalent to "babe"


Explanation:
This is an affectionate, sometimes slightly contemptuous, diminuitive of doll - "bubah" in Hebrew. If referring to a child, it would mean a good,well-behaved little girl. If used in addressing an adult woman, it somewhat belittles her, puts her in her place.

judithyf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  TranslatonatoR: I agree with the first part, but "babe" is much more sexier then "bubaleh", and in US atleast, being called a "babe" in no way bellitles a woman. Unless its a holler comming from a car of drunk teenagers driving by.
1 hr

neutral  gfrim: This phrase originated as a Yiddish expression. It literally means "little doll". I agree with TranslatonatoR that it does not necessarily have a negative connotation for an adult.
8 hrs

agree  Sogifted: As usual - Judith - getting the taste of the word!
21 hrs
  -> Thank you. I stick by my opinion that an adult woman addressed as bubaleh is being belittled. I would certainly bristle if anyone addressed me like that...

agree  liora: yes. a feminist might not like being called a "bubaleh".
2 days38 mins