KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Law: Contract(s)

Heskem Ikronot

English translation: outline agreement


21:07 Jul 16, 2005
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Hebrew term or phrase: Heskem Ikronot
Title of an agreement - Is there a corresponding legal term in Hebrew?
Emil Tubinshlak
Canada
English translation:outline agreement
Explanation:
This one is not translated literally. I translate this kind of thing from E to H fairly often, and this term is quite common.
Selected response from:

Eynati
Grading comment
I guess I'll go with the voice of experience - Thanks to you and everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3agreement in principle
judithyf
5 +1outline agreementEynati
5Agreement of principles
Suzan


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Agreement of principles


Explanation:
Heskem ekronot - Agreement of principles



Suzan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
agreement in principle


Explanation:
This is not a final agreement, but a kind of outline agreement in which the parties have agreed certain principles, that still need to be elaborated, and on the basis of which a final agreement will drafted.

judithyf
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  snatalieg: preliminary agreement
58 mins
  -> Thank you snatallieg

agree  Baruch Avidar
1 hr
  -> Thank you Baruch

agree  eileengreen
8 days
  -> Thank you Eileen

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
outline agreement


Explanation:
This one is not translated literally. I translate this kind of thing from E to H fairly often, and this term is quite common.

Eynati
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
I guess I'll go with the voice of experience - Thanks to you and everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liora: because an agreement in principle is a non-legal document.see http://www.nativeaffairs.jus.gov.on.ca/english/faq/glossary....
9 hrs
  -> Thanks