KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Law: Contract(s)

leaavir ypuye koah ze al kol a samchuyot she bo o chelek me'hen leorech din ache

English translation: to assign this POA, with any or all of the powers granted therein, to another attorney


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:leaavir ypuye koah ze al kol a samchuyot she bo o chelek me'hen leorech din ache
English translation:to assign this POA, with any or all of the powers granted therein, to another attorney
Entered by: rosekhay

09:32 Feb 24, 2006
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Power of Attorney
Hebrew term or phrase: leaavir ypuye koah ze al kol a samchuyot she bo o chelek me'hen leorech din ache
extract from a power of attorney.
to transfer this POA ????? to any other solicitor
I am a bit stuck for the middle part
rosekhay
to assign this POA, with any or all of the powers granted therein, to another attorney
Explanation:
"samchuyot" are literally "authorities", but "powers" is more commonly used.
Selected response from:

gfrim
United States
Grading comment
perfect, thank you very much
might still use "transfer" though
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5to transfer this POA, including all or part authorization (competence) in it to another solicitor
EGB Translations
4to assign this POA, with any or all of the powers granted therein, to another attorneygfrim
4to transfer this POA, including all or any of the empowerments herein included, to another attorney
judithyf


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to transfer this POA, including all or part authorization (competence) in it to another solicitor


Explanation:
Nothing more. You actualy understood the main part.

EGB Translations
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eynati: I think we are being asked to perform a free commercial job for this asker.
25 mins
  -> You are right. He is just being smart to post sentences one by one. ( and some of us being too naivne to realize that soon enough) :-)

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to transfer this POA, including all or any of the empowerments herein included, to another attorney


Explanation:
self explanatory

judithyf
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eynati: I think we are being asked to perform a free commercial job for this asker.
23 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to assign this POA, with any or all of the powers granted therein, to another attorney


Explanation:
"samchuyot" are literally "authorities", but "powers" is more commonly used.

gfrim
United States
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
perfect, thank you very much
might still use "transfer" though

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eynati: samkhuyot is not authorities - that would be rashuyot. Samkhuyot translates directly as powers.
4 hrs
  -> "Samchut" means "authority," with a small "a". Every dictionary I referred to confirms this. "Reshut", as an "authority" as opposed to "permission", generally refers to governmental bodies.