ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Law: Contract(s)

מבלי לגרוע מן האמור לעיל

English translation: without derogating from the aforesaid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:מבלי לגרוע מן האמור לעיל
English translation:without derogating from the aforesaid
Entered by: Doron Greenspan MITI

08:37 Jul 13, 2006
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Hebrew term or phrase: מבלי לגרוע מן האמור לעיל
Again, the Legalese term please.
How I love doing IT and finances...

Thanks, Doron
Doron Greenspan MITI
Israel
without derogating from the aforesaid
Explanation:
no explanation required

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-07-13 16:26:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sony reserves the rights to change the terms and conditions at any time without prior notice and shall post such changes at its web-site at www.sonystyle.com.my. It is the participant's responsibility to access the web-site regularly to keep himself appraised of the terms and conditions in force. Without derogating from the aforesaid, Sony may at its discretion notify cardholders via email of any changes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-07-13 16:27:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sony.com.my/sonystyle/sonystyleshop/terms.asp
Selected response from:

judithyf
Grading comment
Witout derogating from the aforesaid, I like your solution best...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5The above notwithstandingEynati
5without derogating from the aforesaid
judithyf
4 +1Without detracting from the aforesaid
Suzan
41) Without derogating from the aforesaid/foregoing. (2) Without limiting/affecting...
Iris Bat-Or


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1) Without derogating from the aforesaid/foregoing. (2) Without limiting/affecting...


Explanation:
Two common ways of saying it (in US):
1) Without derogating from the aforesaid/foregoing.
2). Without affecting/limiting the aforesaid/foregoing.
(taken from American documents I translated into Hebrew).

Iris Bat-Or
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eynati: See above re aforesaid.
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Without detracting from the aforesaid


Explanation:
.

Suzan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eynati: At least this sounds like English ;-) But still too literal for my taste. Israeli notaries like literalisms, but then they aren't professional translators - we are! ;-)
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
without derogating from the aforesaid


Explanation:
no explanation required

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-07-13 16:26:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sony reserves the rights to change the terms and conditions at any time without prior notice and shall post such changes at its web-site at www.sonystyle.com.my. It is the participant's responsibility to access the web-site regularly to keep himself appraised of the terms and conditions in force. Without derogating from the aforesaid, Sony may at its discretion notify cardholders via email of any changes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-07-13 16:27:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sony.com.my/sonystyle/sonystyleshop/terms.asp

judithyf
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 116
Grading comment
Witout derogating from the aforesaid, I like your solution best...
Notes to answerer
Asker: I just love Legalese - it sometimes sounds like poetry, doesn't it...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eynati: aforesaid is not a noun but a modifier - you need to say 'aforesaid something or other'. Dicos are one thing - usage another ;-) And is Sony a reliable arbiter here? ;-)
6 hrs
  -> According to my dico, aforesaid is also a pronooun : (in doucments) that which has bee nsaid or named before

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The above notwithstanding


Explanation:
No offence, but the other suggestions are too literal and read like translations.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-07-13 14:49:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See comments above.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-07-13 17:26:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'Notwithstanding' is not exactly 'in spite of'.

Eynati
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: But I believe your suggestion actually means "in spite of the above", which is not teh case here.