KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Law (general)

מסתערבים

English translation: Israeli soldiers posing as Arabs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:מסתערבים
English translation:Israeli soldiers posing as Arabs
Entered by: Suzan

01:35 May 15, 2005
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Hebrew term or phrase: מסתערבים
I need some help with the word "מסתערבים"
Sentence: נפגע ע"י כח של מסתערבים

Thank you!
Suzan
United States
Israeli soldiers posing as Arabs
Explanation:
Mistarvim are Israeli soldiers dressed and posing as Arabs. I am not sure there is a single term to describe this.
Selected response from:

Emil Tubinshlak
Canada
Grading comment
Toda Raba!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Israeli soldiers posing as ArabsEmil Tubinshlak
5undercover soldiers, wearing "Arab" dress
Charlesp
4Undercover military force disguised as Palestiniansxxxbuffer


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
מסתערבים
Israeli soldiers posing as Arabs


Explanation:
Mistarvim are Israeli soldiers dressed and posing as Arabs. I am not sure there is a single term to describe this.

Emil Tubinshlak
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Toda Raba!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  judithyf
16 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  eileengreen
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxMichfromm
4 hrs
  -> Than ks

agree  Eynat: But definitely nothing to do with Purim celebrations...
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Adam Gladys
9 hrs
  -> Thanks

neutral  Charlesp: not only are they posing as Arabs, but they are on a military or police mission
9 hrs
  -> Of course. I assumed nobody would take it as referring to Purim celebrations. But yes, you ar e right..

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
מסתערבים
undercover soldiers, wearing "Arab" dress


Explanation:
This is when IDF soldiers are sent out on a special mission in Arab areas, and rather then wear IDF uniforms they wear old often dirty clothes to appear to be like the local Arabs. Sort of like undercover policemen in New York City.

Charlesp
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eynat: Rather thEn??? Sort of, like, your answer is really an improvement on the one given above?
6 hrs
  -> yes, because it is explicit that they are doing so for legitimate reasons - not just for fun and not for deciteful reasons..

562 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Undercover military force disguised as Palestinians


Explanation:
Posing sound to me like their playing... also Arabs isn't accurate enough, and has a racial notion. I'd suggest "Undercover military force dressed as/disguised as/ Palestinians."
camouflaged wouldn't fit since they're dress up as civilians.

xxxbuffer
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew