KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Law (general)

למען הסר ספק

English translation: to dispel any doubt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:למען הסר ספק
English translation:to dispel any doubt
Entered by: judithyf

07:18 Feb 19, 2008
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Hebrew term or phrase: למען הסר ספק
מה התרגום הכי טוב של הנ"ל לאנגלית? העורכי דין האלו עם השפה המכובסת שלהם לא מקלים עלינו.
To remove any doubt
יכול לשמש כאן.
"למען הסר ספק יובהר כי הפעולות המפורטות בסעיף זה..."
זה המשפט.
Gad Kohenov
Israel
to dispel any doubt
Explanation:
This is the phrase used by a legal translation firm that I work with (terminology established by members of the UK Bar)
Selected response from:

judithyf
Grading comment
Customer from the US chose to eliminate any doubt. But your suggestion is as good if not better.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3to dispel any doubt
judithyf
5for avoidance of all doubtfrankss
4'To remove all doubt' or 'to avoid misunderstanding'elli_fischer


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'To remove all doubt' or 'to avoid misunderstanding'


Explanation:
you were right.
"Tis better to remain silent and be thought a fool, than to open your mouth and remove all doubt"

elli_fischer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to dispel any doubt


Explanation:
This is the phrase used by a legal translation firm that I work with (terminology established by members of the UK Bar)

judithyf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 293
Grading comment
Customer from the US chose to eliminate any doubt. But your suggestion is as good if not better.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tutta_karlson
0 min
  -> thank you tutta

agree  Ron Armon: Wonderfully put
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Ron

agree  Doron Greenspan MITI
21 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
for avoidance of all doubt


Explanation:
to make absolutely clear

Example sentence(s):
  • for avoidance of all doubt, wherever the plural form is used in this agreement ,it may also refer to a client in the singular etc. etc.
frankss
Native speaker of: Native in English Old (ca.450-1100)English Old (ca.450-1100)