KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Law (general)

על פי גבול התחייבותו

English translation: In accordance with the limit of his liability


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:על פי גבול התחייבותו
English translation:In accordance with the limit of his liability
Entered by: Akiva Brest

07:27 Feb 19, 2008
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Hebrew term or phrase: על פי גבול התחייבותו
פעם ראשונה שאני נתקבל במושג הזה.
"בגין כל סיומו של תיקון נזקי צנרת שביצע הקבלן על פי הגבול התחייבותו."
מה זה גבול התחייבותי?
Gad Kohenov
Israel
In accordance with the limit of his liability
Explanation:
or "According to....."
Whichever suit the context
Selected response from:

Akiva Brest
Israel
Grading comment
Witihn the limits of his liability, was the client's choice. Pretty much the same.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3In accordance with the limit of his liabilityAkiva Brest
1in the framework of his obligations/commitment
tutta_karlson


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
In accordance with the limit of his liability


Explanation:
or "According to....."
Whichever suit the context

Akiva Brest
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 140
Grading comment
Witihn the limits of his liability, was the client's choice. Pretty much the same.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  judithyf
1 min

agree  tristar: in accordance with his liability בעברית מוסיפים את הגבול, באנגלית מספיק
23 mins

agree  elli_fischer: 'LLC' (the equivalent of בע"מ) = 'Limited Liability Corporation'
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
in the framework of his obligations/commitment


Explanation:
אני חושבת שמדובר פה בהתחייבות שנתן הקבלן במסגרת חוזה שחתמו לפני זה או משהו כזה
ובמשפט שאתה מביא הוא אומר שהוא עשה את הכל בגבולות שהבטיח
זה
IMHO
כי באמת שפה עו"דינית זה משהו מזעזע להבנה שלא נדבר על תרגום





tutta_karlson
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian