KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Law (general)

מחיקת תביעה

English translation: claim abatement/cancellation of suit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:מחיקת תביעה
English translation:claim abatement/cancellation of suit
Entered by: Smantha

19:30 Aug 25, 2008
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Hebrew term or phrase: מחיקת תביעה
מחיקת תביעה עקב חוסר סמכות
shmoopy
claim abatement/cancellation of suit
Explanation:
or
abatement of claim
Selected response from:

Smantha
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5claim abatement/cancellation of suit
Michal Circolone
5claim abatement/cancellation of suit
Smantha
4dismissal of claim without prejudice
judithyf
3Claim abatement for lack of competence
Gad Kohenov
3expungement of a claim for lack of authority/jurisdictiongfrim
Summary of reference entries provided
Shai Navé

  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
claim abatement/cancellation of suit


Explanation:
or
abatement of claim

Smantha
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 41

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
claim abatement/cancellation of suit


Explanation:
claim abatement/cancellation of suit

Michal Circolone
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 16

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dismissal of claim without prejudice


Explanation:
Meaning that if new evidence is found, it can be brought again

judithyf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 293

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
expungement of a claim for lack of authority/jurisdiction


Explanation:
מחיקה seems more aptly translated as "expungement"; עקב חוסר סמכות does not necessarily refer to lack of evidence

gfrim
United States
PRO pts in category: 32

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Claim abatement for lack of competence


Explanation:
Claim abatement
את זה כבר עניתי לך בשאלה שלא סגרת עד היום? מה יהיה? האולימפיאדה הסינית נגמרה כבר אבל השאלה שם לא
Claim abatement for lack of competence.
כמו ששי נווה העיר צריך לסגור שאלות קודמות אחרת אנשים לא יענו לך יותר בעתיד

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2008-08-26 14:07:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

המילון המשפטי של שקד וכהן נותן:
lack of competence, lac of jurisdiction, non-competence
כולם אפשריים עבור חוסר סמכות

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 720




Reference comments


17 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Similar question, which was by the way opened by the same asker, is still pending:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/hebrew_to_english/law_general/2675...


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/hebrew_to_english/law_general/2675...
Shai Navé
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Smantha, judithyf, gfrim