KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Law (general)

סילוק (התביעה) על הסף

English translation: dismissal in limine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:סילוק (התביעה) על הסף
English translation:dismissal in limine
Entered by: judithyf

14:15 Sep 5, 2008
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Hebrew term or phrase: סילוק (התביעה) על הסף
Would this be just "dismissal," or is there a more specific term? Also, is there a difference between
סילוק על הסף
דחייה על הסף
ביטול על הסף
or are these all the same? As far as I can tell each of these means that a claim is basically thrown out of court without going through an actual trial.

Thanks!
Lotus LS
Israel
dismissal in limine
Explanation:
claim is dismissed "out of hand" or literally "on the threshold"
Selected response from:

judithyf
Grading comment
Thanks, this is exactly the kind of technical term I was looking for.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5dismissal of claim, annulment of claim, rejection of claimazmi jbeili
4 +1dismissal (of a lawsuit) out of handelli_fischer
4dismissal in limine
judithyf


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dismissal of claim, annulment of claim, rejection of claim


Explanation:
...

azmi jbeili
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 33
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, those will help me differentiate the three terms I listed.


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dismissal in limine


Explanation:
claim is dismissed "out of hand" or literally "on the threshold"

judithyf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 293
Grading comment
Thanks, this is exactly the kind of technical term I was looking for.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Isaacs
39 mins
  -> Thank you Daniel

disagree  elli_fischer: in limine, while literally meaning the same thing as "al ha-saf", refers to a specific type of dismissal of evidence as inadmissible, and is not a general term for any out-of-hand dismissal
1 day19 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dismissal (of a lawsuit) out of hand


Explanation:
The 'al ha-saf' part, which the first responder missed, means 'out of hand'.

elli_fischer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, this makes sense, though I will go with the Latin version.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shmoopy: you can also say "at the outset" which basically means that it is dismissed in the beginning of the proceedings before testimony is heard.
1038 days