KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Law (general)

יריבות משפטית

Hebrew translation: Legal opponency/oposition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:יריבות משפטית
Hebrew translation:Legal opponency/oposition
Entered by: Lingopro

08:40 Feb 8, 2009
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: יריבות משפטית
אם אין יריבות משפטית בין התובע לנתבע - יש לדחות את התביעה על הסף.
shmoopy
Legal opponency/oposition
Explanation:
If there is no legal opponency between the plaintiff and the respondent - the claim should be rejected immediately
Selected response from:

Lingopro
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Legal opponency/oposition
Lingopro
4cause of action
Textpertise


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Legal opponency/oposition


Explanation:
If there is no legal opponency between the plaintiff and the respondent - the claim should be rejected immediately

Lingopro
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gad Kohenov: Legal rivalry is a third option
53 mins
  -> Thank you :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cause of action


Explanation:
This is the way it would be referred to most commonly in the U.K.
The cause of action is the matter which causes the parties to come before the Court and it must be something which can be resolved within the law. If two people want to park in the same parking space to which neither of them is more entitled than the other, then they have a dispute but it is not a cause of action. So the first thing to be determined is whether they have a cause of action and if not, the case is dismissed.

http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/cause of actio...


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cause_of_action
Textpertise
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: I agree.