KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Law (general)

מעשה מגונה

English translation: Indecent Act


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:מעשה מגונה
English translation:Indecent Act
Entered by: Akiva Brest

14:54 Feb 15, 2009
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Hebrew term or phrase: מעשה מגונה
How do you translate this into English? I can't find the proper term.
TechWrite
Israel
Indecent Act
Explanation:
See following links:
Selected response from:

Akiva Brest
Israel
Grading comment
Thank you a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Indecent ActAkiva Brest
5indecent assault
Frank Mayers
4lewd act
Suzan
3sexual assaultAmir Gavriely


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sexual assault


Explanation:
This is what it usually means -- but without context, I can't really tell.

Amir Gavriely
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 52
Notes to answerer
Asker: sexual assault = תקיפה מינית


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
indecent assault


Explanation:
This is not a word for word translation but rather an "offence for offence" translation

Frank Mayers
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Indecent Act


Explanation:
See following links:


    Reference: http://pda.ttl.co.il/m/dic.aspx?cp=0&d=enhe&wi=426133
    Reference: http://he.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D7%9E%D7%A2%D7%A9%D7%94_%D7%9E...
Akiva Brest
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 140
Grading comment
Thank you a lot!
Notes to answerer
Asker: That's the wiki term I was looking for. My problem was that there is no link to English version. Thank you a lot!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elli_fischer
16 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lewd act


Explanation:
lewd act or lewd conduct

Suzan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8