ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Law (general)

דא עקא

English translation: unfortunately

23:53 Nov 14, 2010
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Hebrew term or phrase: דא עקא
ההקשר הוא :

בחודש ינואר 2010 נודע למבקשת כי חרף הצהרת המשיבה כי אין לה כוונה להפר את התחייבויותיה, היא פעלה בניגוד להוראות ההסכם.
OOGIT
English translation:unfortunately
Explanation:
Aramaic, high style.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2010-11-14 23:56:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

=לצער הרב
Selected response from:

boostrer
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4the problem is... / the trouble is...
Smantha
5unfortunately
boostrer
5that is the trouble/there is a hitch somewhere/there is a snag in it/aye, there's the rub!
Gad Kohenov
4This/That is where the problem liesGarsan
3the catch is
Vere Barzilai


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unfortunately


Explanation:
Aramaic, high style.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2010-11-14 23:56:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

=לצער הרב

boostrer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the problem is... / the trouble is...


Explanation:
ביטוי השבוע: דא עקא

דָּא עָקָא


ארמית: זו הצרה.

הביטוי משמש בשפה גבוהה בכדי לומר "הצרה היא ש-", "הרע בדבר הוא-" וכד'.

מקור הביטוי הוא מסכת סנהדרין פרק ג'.

אבן שושן מביא ציטוט יפה מביאליק: "תפקידן של כל הלשונות אחד הוא: לגלות מה שבלב על-ידי דיבור וכתב, אבל דא עקא: אותו ה'מה' שבלב אינו אחד לכל" (ביאליק, חבלי לשון).



הצירוף דא עקא בא להצביע על איזו בעיה או שיבוש מטריד בהתנהלות המצופה של העניינים. למשל: הצלחתי הפעם להגיע בזמן לשגרירות ואפילו לא שכחתי להביא איתי את הדרכון; דא עקא שבדיוק היום היתה שביתה ושוב חזרתי כלעומת שבאתי.

מקורו של הצירוף הוא בארמית ופירושו הוא "זאת הצרה".

המילה עקא פירושה לחץ, ובכתיב העברי שלה עקה היא מוכרת לנו כחידוש של האקדמיה ללשון העברית - תרגום למונח הלועזי stress.

באנגלית: trouble is

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2010-11-15 00:11:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

דא עקא
the problem is; that is the trouble

babylon


    Reference: http://hebrewlog.blogspot.com/2005/02/blog-post_27.html
    Reference: http://www.safa-ivrit.org/milon/daaka.php
Smantha
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Livingstone
5 hrs
  -> תודה!

agree  judithyf
5 hrs
  -> תודה!

agree  Karin Anna Aisicovich
7 hrs
  -> תודה!

agree  Vere Barzilai: I looked again at the sentence and this seems right
14 hrs
  -> תודה!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
that is the trouble/there is a hitch somewhere/there is a snag in it/aye, there's the rub!


Explanation:
מילון אלקלעי

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 642

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This/That is where the problem lies


Explanation:
exclamatory phrase
See The Practical Talmud Dictionary by Yitzhak Frank.

Garsan
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the catch is


Explanation:
another suggestion, depending on the context


Vere Barzilai
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 22