KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Law/Patents

בתמורה

English translation: In consideration for...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:בתמורה ל
English translation:In consideration for...
Entered by: Tali Waisman

15:12 Jun 30, 2003
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Hebrew term or phrase: בתמורה
ההקשר:
בתמורה לקיום התחייבויות המוכרים כמפורט בהסכם זה ישלמו הקונים למוכרים סך של 1000 דולר.
סכום התמורה ישולם בדרך של העברה בנקאית.
Tali Waisman
In consideration ...
Explanation:
The whole sentence should be "In consideration for the Vendors' undertakings as set out in this Agreement, the Purchasers shall pay the Vendors the sum of $1,000. The sum of the consideration shall be paid by way of bank guarantee." Consideration is the common law term for what is transferred between the parties under a contract in return for a good or service provided.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 15:29:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops. Bank transfer, not bank guarantee ... in my haste, in my haste ... :) thanks Sue for putting me right ...
Selected response from:

Daniel Isaacs
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2In consideration ...Daniel Isaacs
5 +1consideration
Frank Mayers
4consideration
judithyf
2in consideration
Maurice Tszorf


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
In consideration ...


Explanation:
The whole sentence should be "In consideration for the Vendors' undertakings as set out in this Agreement, the Purchasers shall pay the Vendors the sum of $1,000. The sum of the consideration shall be paid by way of bank guarantee." Consideration is the common law term for what is transferred between the parties under a contract in return for a good or service provided.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 15:29:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops. Bank transfer, not bank guarantee ... in my haste, in my haste ... :) thanks Sue for putting me right ...

Daniel Isaacs
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 64
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tal Ganani
3 mins
  -> Thanks Tal

agree  Sue Goldian: bank transfer, not bank guarantee
6 mins
  -> Thanks Sue, my mistake. See above :)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
consideration


Explanation:
A full translation of the sentence would read as folllows:
"In consideration for the Seller's undertakings as stipulated in this agreement, Buyers will pay Sellers $1000 dollars.
The consideration amount will be paid by meansof a bank transference."

Frank Mayers
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 129

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Goldian: bank transfer, not bank transference
7 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consideration


Explanation:
Both "in consideration of" (at the beginning) and "the consideration amount" (last sentence), namely, the amount payable as a quid pro quo (in return for value received)

judithyf
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 852

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
in consideration


Explanation:
As consideration for...

also possible:

As compensation for...

Maurice Tszorf
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 24