KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Linguistics

lada ' at

English translation: to know


07:12 Feb 15, 2008
Hebrew to English translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics / Begriff
Hebrew term or phrase: lada ' at
Assoziert das Wort auch sexuelle Liebe, außer der Liebe zu Gott?
Wolfgang Baumgart
English translation:to know
Explanation:
Das Verb heisst "wissen".
Andererseits kann es auch im Sinne eines Geschlechtverkehrs verstanden werden, wird aber nicht in der Alltagssprache verwendet.
Selected response from:

Bavel
Israel
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4to know
Bavel
5To have intercourse/sex
Doron Greenspan MITI


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to know


Explanation:
Das Verb heisst "wissen".
Andererseits kann es auch im Sinne eines Geschlechtverkehrs verstanden werden, wird aber nicht in der Alltagssprache verwendet.

Bavel
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Keren Terret
15 mins

agree  elli_fischer
29 mins

agree  EGB Translations
3 hrs

agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
5 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
To have intercourse/sex


Explanation:
It is a Bible-speak and later a euphemism for the above:

ידעה איש -
- she had sexual intercourse with a man

ידע אישה -
- this, on the other hand, is indeed an impossibility... :)

Doron Greenspan MITI
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish