KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Linguistics

mahu

English translation: Mahi and Ma'hem


18:32 Jul 7, 2008
Hebrew to English translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
Hebrew term or phrase: mahu
My question is whether standard written Israeli Hebrew requires agreement of the term 'mahu' with its corresponding noun. For example, I am editing a text which reads 'Mahu hamahloket bein ploni uploni' - should this read 'MAHI hamahloket' or would readers not think anything amiss as it is? Similarly, 'mahu m'korei ha-issurim' - should I correct it to 'ma hem m'korei ha-issurim' ?
Holender
English translation:Mahi and Ma'hem
Explanation:
It should say Mahi hamahloket (מהי המחלוקת) otherwise it will just be awkward to read, and incorrect as well.

Regarding the second question if I understand correctly it should be Ma'hem Mekorotiem shel Ha-issurim (מהם מקורותיהם של האיסורים), or Ma'hem Mekorot Ha-issurim.
Selected response from:

Shai Navé
Israel
Grading comment
thanks, very helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Agreement requiredLeslie Gabor
5mahem מהם
bbt-ruth
4Mahi and Ma'hem
Shai Navé


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mahem מהם


Explanation:
?

bbt-ruth
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mahi and Ma'hem


Explanation:
It should say Mahi hamahloket (מהי המחלוקת) otherwise it will just be awkward to read, and incorrect as well.

Regarding the second question if I understand correctly it should be Ma'hem Mekorotiem shel Ha-issurim (מהם מקורותיהם של האיסורים), or Ma'hem Mekorot Ha-issurim.

Shai Navé
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
thanks, very helpful!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Agreement required


Explanation:
your hunch is right, agreement is required.

Leslie Gabor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sogifted: Agree that agreement is required
50 mins