string(12) "www.proz.com" string(58) "/kudoz/hebrew_to_english/linguistics/747983-amuratzem.html" array(1) { ["path"]=> string(58) "/kudoz/hebrew_to_english/linguistics/747983-amuratzem.html" }
KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Linguistics

Amuratzem

English translation: simple or ignorant people


18:20 Jun 25, 2004
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
Hebrew term or phrase: Amuratzem
Term may refer to a Jewish or Hebrew class system. The language may be Amamaric. Read in a book by Taylor
Caldwell, it was used in a reference to Jesus
Christ or Joshua ben Joseph
Aurelia Serbia
English translation:simple or ignorant people
Explanation:
The term is a term used in Yiddish and by Eastern European Jews.

It actually means the plural of the Hebrew Am Ha'aretz, which means "people of the land" and probalby which refers to peasants, or to "masses".

It is used to as a term for "ignorant", "unlearned".
Selected response from:

Maurice Tszorf
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2simple or ignorant people
Maurice Tszorf
5???
liora
5hoi polloi (the common people, the masses)
judithyf


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
simple or ignorant people


Explanation:
The term is a term used in Yiddish and by Eastern European Jews.

It actually means the plural of the Hebrew Am Ha'aretz, which means "people of the land" and probalby which refers to peasants, or to "masses".

It is used to as a term for "ignorant", "unlearned".

Maurice Tszorf
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gfrim
2 days5 hrs

agree  Rachel Gruenberger-Elbaz
72 days

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hoi polloi (the common people, the masses)


Explanation:
This would be equivalent to the Greek "hoi polloi" meaning the common people, the masses, simple, ignorant folks.

judithyf
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

2 days23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
???


Explanation:
Amuratzem is not a Hebrew word.
How is Amuratzem spelt ?
The previous translators translated from Am Ha-Aretz.
Am Ha-Aretz is Hebrew. Amuratzem is ???
This is not right to put such dialects.
Liora

liora
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxrotm
17 hrs

disagree  Rachel Gruenberger-Elbaz: Yiddish is not a dialect but a language. Amuratzem is definitely based on Hebrew and Maurice is 100% right.
69 days




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): judithyf, liora