KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Manufacturing

פקעות

English translation: work orders


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:פקעות
English translation:work orders
Entered by: Sue Goldian

20:32 Apr 29, 2008
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
Hebrew term or phrase: פקעות
דיווח הפעולות בפקעות הייצור ואריזה של תמציות יעשה אוט' בהשלמת פקודות עבודה, למעט דיווח פעולה חוזרת שידווח בנפרד
bbt-ruth
United States
work orders
Explanation:
It's the plural of פק"ע, which stands for פקודות עבודה.... and if you want to know why they left out the ", you'll have to ask your client :-)
Selected response from:

Sue Goldian
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1work ordersSue Goldian
3Production and packing batches
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
work orders


Explanation:
It's the plural of פק"ע, which stands for פקודות עבודה.... and if you want to know why they left out the ", you'll have to ask your client :-)

Sue Goldian
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Notes to answerer
Asker: לפי התוכן זה בהחלט מתאים. תודה


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shai Navé: I think that Sue is right. This makes perfect sense, especially in light of the Hebrew level of the source.
9 hrs
  -> thanks

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Production and packing batches


Explanation:
To get the ball rolling. Your text is a nightmare or what?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-04-30 05:34:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

? הימגון? אולי המיגון

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 14
Notes to answerer
Asker: I would say so...