string(12) "www.proz.com" string(88) "/kudoz/hebrew_to_english/marketing/249661-%E4%E4%F9%F2%F8%E4_%EC%E0_%E0%E5%F9%F9%E4.html" array(1) { ["path"]=> string(88) "/kudoz/hebrew_to_english/marketing/249661-%E4%E4%F9%F2%F8%E4_%EC%E0_%E0%E5%F9%F9%E4.html" }
KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Marketing

ההשערה לא אוששה

English translation: The hypothesis was not supported


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:ההשערה לא אוששה
English translation:The hypothesis was not supported
Entered by: Penina Wolicki

13:37 Aug 8, 2002
Hebrew to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Hebrew term or phrase: ההשערה לא אוששה
מתוך ממצאי המחקר
keren
The hypothesis was not supported
Explanation:
based on many years of translating social science research papers
Selected response from:

Penina Wolicki
Grading comment
Thanks. Google gave me the most hits for this answer.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2The hypothesis was not supportedPenina Wolicki
5 +1The hypothesis was unprovenEric Isaacson
4the hypothesis was not confirmed
judithyf


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The hypothesis was unproven


Explanation:
First word - HaHasharah - the assumption (hypothesis for research paper use)
Second word - Lo - not
third word - uhshehshah - (literally)was given fortification or encouragement.

Eric Isaacson
Israel
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Kinory: Hypotheses are not proven (acc. to Popper and YK, they never can {S}); but seriously, you only support them or otherwise.
1 hr

agree  Olga Grabovsky
1 day9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The hypothesis was not supported


Explanation:
based on many years of translating social science research papers

Penina Wolicki
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Thanks. Google gave me the most hits for this answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory: Based on many years of translating natural science research papers :-)
13 mins

agree  Olga Grabovsky
1 day8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the hypothesis was not confirmed


Explanation:
confirm would seem nearer to the mark than prove

judithyf
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 852