KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Marketing

מוצבים

English translation: מוצבים


19:21 Aug 21, 2002
Hebrew to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Hebrew term or phrase: מוצבים
זהו אדם שמוצב בראש שלוחה של חברה בין-לאומית
English translation:מוצבים
Explanation:
If in your context מוצבים refers to a person's professional position, than you can use the word 'appointed'.
If the question is about sending someone to a location, the you can use the word 'stationed'

Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Suzan
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5מוצבים
Suzan
5"positioned"
judithyf
5 -2outpostsSharon Deutsch


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
מוצבים


Explanation:
If in your context מוצבים refers to a person's professional position, than you can use the word 'appointed'.
If the question is about sending someone to a location, the you can use the word 'stationed'

Hope this helps.

Suzan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 204
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michal Circolone
23 mins
  -> Thanks, Michal

agree  Pro-Japanese
52 mins
  -> Thanks, Yosh

agree  Yigal Gideon
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Yigal

agree  John Kinory: Exactly (to both options)
22 hrs
  -> Thanks, Yoni

agree  Sue Goldian: Perfect!
22 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sue

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
outposts


Explanation:
I expect they're referring to military outposts.

Sharon Deutsch
Israel
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  John Kinory: The questioner specified marketing
21 hrs

disagree  judithyf: this is clearly commercial rather than military
1 day9 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"positioned"


Explanation:
This is an individual who is positioned at the head of a branch of an international company

judithyf
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 852

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gfrim
2 hrs

disagree  John Kinory: This is not a term used for a person in a post (though it is used in marketing, for positioned products (as in upmarket etc) - mutzarim mutzavim
14 hrs
  -> I would say a person may certainly be well positioned to do one thing or another, including heading a company branch