KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

קופלונג

English translation: מצמד


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:קופלונג
English translation:מצמד
Entered by: Akiva Brest

22:39 Jun 15, 2005
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Hebrew term or phrase: קופלונג
החלק שמחבר ציר מנוע לעומס שהציר מסובב
coupling אני מניח שמקור העברית הוא מהמילה
אבל האם מילה יותר נכונה?
Akiva Brest
Israel
Coupling
Explanation:
IN Hebrew it is: מחבר, משלב, מקשר, וכו
Your EWnglish term is OK
Selected response from:

Baruch Avidar
Israel
Grading comment
רב תודות
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Coupling
Baruch Avidar
4hetzmedEynati


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
קופלונג
Coupling


Explanation:
IN Hebrew it is: מחבר, משלב, מקשר, וכו
Your EWnglish term is OK

Baruch Avidar
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
רב תודות

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
קופלונג
hetzmed


Explanation:
Actually, Kupplung is a German word (related to 'coupling, of course). Lots of automotive terms in 'Hebrew' are from German (think Packung Rosh - Packung is the German for gasket/etem).

Eynati