KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Medical: Cardiology

פיום מוצא העורק

English translation: ôéåí = Stoma = éöéøú ôúç îìàëåúé ìöéðåø ùäåáà àì äùèç STOMA=


10:26 Feb 20, 2006
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Angioplasty report
Hebrew term or phrase: פיום מוצא העורק
Whole sentence: פיום מוצא העורק גרם גרם לירידת עקום הלחץ גם עם צנתר 4
jloew
Israel
English translation:ôéåí = Stoma = éöéøú ôúç îìàëåúé ìöéðåø ùäåáà àì äùèç STOMA=
Explanation:
ìåòæéú: stoma
éöéøú ôúç îìàëåúé ìöéðåø (ëâåï äîòé äâñ) ùäåáà àì ùèç ôðé äáèï.
ãåâîàåú ìñèåîåú ëåììåú:
èøëàåñèåîéä - ôúç áéï ÷ðä äðùéîä ìòåø ìîèøú äðùéîä îìàëåúéú åðé÷åæ äôøùåú;
âñèøåñèåîéä - ôúç áéï ä÷éáä ìãåôï äáèï ìîèøú äàëìä àå ðé÷åæ äôøùåú ä÷éáä;
÷åìåðåñèåîéä - ôúç áéï äîòé äâñ ìãåôï äáèï åëå'.
Selected response from:

Sogifted
United States
Grading comment
It is only a partial answer (the artery is indeed missing) and I knew that פיום is "stoma" but I think it is better than arteriotomy. Thanks for the effort
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 -1ôéåí = Stoma = éöéøú ôúç îìàëåúé ìöéðåø ùäåáà àì äùèç STOMA=
Sogifted
3arteriotomyEynati


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
פיום מוצא העורק
arteriotomy


Explanation:
.

Eynati
PRO pts in category: 24

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
פיום מוצא העורק
ôéåí = Stoma = éöéøú ôúç îìàëåúé ìöéðåø ùäåáà àì äùèç STOMA=


Explanation:
ìåòæéú: stoma
éöéøú ôúç îìàëåúé ìöéðåø (ëâåï äîòé äâñ) ùäåáà àì ùèç ôðé äáèï.
ãåâîàåú ìñèåîåú ëåììåú:
èøëàåñèåîéä - ôúç áéï ÷ðä äðùéîä ìòåø ìîèøú äðùéîä îìàëåúéú åðé÷åæ äôøùåú;
âñèøåñèåîéä - ôúç áéï ä÷éáä ìãåôï äáèï ìîèøú äàëìä àå ðé÷åæ äôøùåú ä÷éáä;
÷åìåðåñèåîéä - ôúç áéï äîòé äâñ ìãåôï äáèï åëå'.



    en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stoma_%28medicine%29 (English definition of Stoma)
    Reference: http://www.infomed.co.il/doSearchSite.asp?searchFor=%F4%E9%E...
Sogifted
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
It is only a partial answer (the artery is indeed missing) and I knew that פיום is "stoma" but I think it is better than arteriotomy. Thanks for the effort
Notes to answerer
Asker: I know that is a stoma. The question was how to translate the whole sentence part within a context of cardiology as indicated


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eynati: Where is the artery in all this?
5 hrs