KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Medical: Cardiology

אפ"ל

English translation: Active/acute ischemia????


16:04 Oct 26, 2006
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
Hebrew term or phrase: אפ"ל
In a catheterization report, what does אפ"ל stand for?
מצב כללי: ללא סמני אפ"ל

Thanks!
Suzan
United States
English translation:Active/acute ischemia????
Explanation:
Can you do something with that???

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-10-26 16:17:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Can it be a typo for

i-sfika levavit???



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-26 17:17:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'd play safe, if it's a typo, and just say heart failure (or even cardiac insufficiency - that's NOT Heblish, btw.
Selected response from:

Eynati
Grading comment
Thank you! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5typo for alef-samech"lamedEytan Rubinstien MD
2Active/acute ischemia????Eynati


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
אפ
typo for alef-samech"lamed


Explanation:
typo for: alef-samech"lamed = i-sfikat lev = CHF.

Eytan Rubinstien MD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 192

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eynati: Which is what I said above.
44 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
אפ
Active/acute ischemia????


Explanation:
Can you do something with that???

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-10-26 16:17:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Can it be a typo for

i-sfika levavit???



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-26 17:17:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'd play safe, if it's a typo, and just say heart failure (or even cardiac insufficiency - that's NOT Heblish, btw.

Eynati
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you! :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Eynati. Unfortunately the patient in the report does have ischemic heart disease. However, anything is possible. These documents are full of typos.

Asker: Hmmm....Heart failure (your second suggestion) might work here. There could be a typo.