KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Medical: Cardiology

מחלת לב תעוקתית

English translation: angina


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:מחלת לב תעוקתית
English translation:angina
Entered by: Suzan

04:51 Apr 28, 2008
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
Hebrew term or phrase: מחלת לב תעוקתית
Is it simply heart disease or ischemic heart disease? It's the תעוקתית that I am uncertain about in this term.

Thanks!
Suzan
United States
angina
Explanation:

it is true that anigna is caused by ischemia, whihc as, far as I know, is translated as - איסכמיה.
the phrase is a specific Hebrew phrase and is problably incorrect, a medical slang term in Hebrew.
תעוקה - is definitely not - constrictive or restrictive heart disease.

a patient can suffer from - angina - or from- anginal syndrome,- but not from - anginal heart disease.
the phrase - anginal heart disease - does not exist in AE medicine.
eytan

Selected response from:

Eytan Rubinstien MD
Grading comment
Thank you, Eytan!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5anginaEytan Rubinstien MD
4Restrictive cardiomyopathy or pericardial constriction
Keren Terret
4Angina Pectoris
Daniel Ganor


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Angina Pectoris


Explanation:
Angina Pectoris (תעוקת לב)

Daniel Ganor
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Restrictive cardiomyopathy or pericardial constriction


Explanation:
תעוקתי means constrictive.

See link for an elaboration. A simpler term would just be "constrictive heart disease".


    Reference: http://www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=11...
Keren Terret
Israel
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
angina


Explanation:

it is true that anigna is caused by ischemia, whihc as, far as I know, is translated as - איסכמיה.
the phrase is a specific Hebrew phrase and is problably incorrect, a medical slang term in Hebrew.
תעוקה - is definitely not - constrictive or restrictive heart disease.

a patient can suffer from - angina - or from- anginal syndrome,- but not from - anginal heart disease.
the phrase - anginal heart disease - does not exist in AE medicine.
eytan



Eytan Rubinstien MD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 192
Grading comment
Thank you, Eytan!