KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Medical: Cardiology

חסימה תת-שלמה

English translation: Subtotal Occlusion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:חסימה תת-שלמה
English translation:Subtotal Occlusion
Entered by: Akiva Brest

11:10 Feb 12, 2009
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Angioplasty/catheterization
Hebrew term or phrase: חסימה תת-שלמה
הודגמה חסימה תת-שלמה של ענף שולי

incomplete (sub-complete) occlusion?
jloew
Israel
Subtotal Occlusion
Explanation:
subtotal excision for example - כריתה תת שלמה
See following link:
Selected response from:

Akiva Brest
Israel
Grading comment
thanks a lot, Akiva
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5incomplete / subtotalEytan Rubinstien MD
5Subtotal OcclusionAkiva Brest
3Partial blockage
Shai Navé


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Partial blockage


Explanation:
I am not entirely sure, but I'm pretty positive about it.

Shai Navé
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Subtotal Occlusion


Explanation:
subtotal excision for example - כריתה תת שלמה
See following link:


    Reference: http://www.ies.org.il/16482.asp
Akiva Brest
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
thanks a lot, Akiva

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
incomplete / subtotal


Explanation:
some cath authors sometimes use imprecise terms, that are not "scientifically" defined, such as:
partial = חלקית
incomplete = בלתי שלימה
and my favorite --
subtotal = תת-שלימה
which I suspect is "borrowed" from surgery:
sub-total colectomy.

Such nuances are best understood by the author than by the reader.
the "correct" description of the arterial lesions should be quantified:
55% occlusion vs. 100% occlusion.

If I had to guess, I would guess that "partial" is <50% and
"incomplete" is >50%.
Maybe the raw data, if available to you, can help determine the "correct" translation.

eytan


Eytan Rubinstien MD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 192
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot. This eseentially confirms Akiva's earlier answer