KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Medical: Dentistry

Alkhush

English translation: anesthesia


18:59 Sep 1, 2008
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry
Hebrew term or phrase: Alkhush
Alef Lamed Het Vav Shin - Has to do with dentistry
Emil Tubinshlak
Canada
English translation:anesthesia
Explanation:
http://www.infomed.co.il/glossary/g_251.htm
literally means "no feeling"
Selected response from:

elli_fischer
Grading comment
Yep, that fits, thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5anaesthetizationAmir Gavriely
4anesthesiaelli_fischer


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anesthesia


Explanation:
http://www.infomed.co.il/glossary/g_251.htm
literally means "no feeling"


    Reference: http://www.infomed.co.il/glossary/g_251.htm
elli_fischer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Yep, that fits, thanks a lot

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
anaesthetization


Explanation:
אלחוש

המילה העברית להרדמה
ראה בבילון ואחרים

Amir Gavriely
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew