KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Medical: Health Care

נסרקו תאים בחלוקה

English translation: mitosis was scanned


01:32 Nov 30, 2004
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Hebrew term or phrase: נסרקו תאים בחלוקה
What would be the correct way to say "נסרקו 40 תאים בחלוקה"? The sentence is taken from a chromosome test result sheet.

Thanks :)
Suzan
United States
English translation:mitosis was scanned
Explanation:
Dictionary of medical and health terminology - חךוקת תא = mitosis and the verb is in the passive case.
Selected response from:

Anita Treger
Israel
Grading comment
Thank you for your suggestion. :)
I ended up using "mitotic cells were scanned" for נסרקו תאים בחלוקה.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5dividing cells were scanned.Eynat
3 -1mitosis was scannedAnita Treger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
נסרקו תאים בחלוקה
mitosis was scanned


Explanation:
Dictionary of medical and health terminology - חךוקת תא = mitosis and the verb is in the passive case.

Anita Treger
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thank you for your suggestion. :)
I ended up using "mitotic cells were scanned" for נסרקו תאים בחלוקה.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eynat: Never used like that.
15 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
נסרקו תאים בחלוקה
dividing cells were scanned.


Explanation:
Nothing to explain.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 10 hrs 32 mins (2004-12-01 12:04:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Mitotic cells is a possibility, I guess.

Eynat
PRO pts in category: 4