KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Medical: Health Care

האדרה פתולוגית

English translation: pathological enhancement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:האדרה פתולוגית
English translation:pathological enhancement
Entered by: Sue Goldian

02:19 Nov 30, 2004
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Hebrew term or phrase: האדרה פתולוגית
What is האדרה פתולוגית ?
Context: Findings from a CT scan.

Thanks :)
Suzan
United States
pathological enhancement
Explanation:
nothing to explain here
Selected response from:

Sue Goldian
Grading comment
Thanks so much :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3pathological enhancementSue Goldian
2 -1pathological exaggerationAnita Treger


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
האדרה פתולוגית
pathological exaggeration


Explanation:
I am not sure as there is no reference to this term in any medivcal literature that I am familiar with. Perhaps a full sentence wioule help

Anita Treger
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eynat: It's a standard medical term.
15 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
האדרה פתולוגית
pathological enhancement


Explanation:
nothing to explain here

Sue Goldian
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks so much :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosebud: enhancement is OK, but not for CT. The term is used for MRI. Please check.
4 hrs
  -> I've translated scores of CT reports that have used the term "contrast medium enhancement." And there are lots of references on the Internet. Here, for example: In computed tomography CT , intravenous, intraspinal or intradiscal contrast agents can be use

agree  Eynat: Quite correct.
14 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  ldarbal: I agree
26 days