KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

תוצאות חריגות

English translation: Atypical results


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:תוצאות חריגות
English translation:Atypical results
Entered by: Sogifted

21:47 Jul 7, 2008
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Clinical trials
Hebrew term or phrase: תוצאות חריגות
על המטפל לדוח על כל התוצאות, כולל תוצאות חריגות
I dont think the word "anomalies" applies here. Please provide the correct professional term.
Sogifted
United States
... including the anomalous results
Explanation:
I think this word best translates the meaning of "out of the ordinary" or "extraordinary" or "exceptional" in the sentence, since we are talking about results that are somehow not normal or expected. This is the adjective form of the word, and I think it will fit better than the noun form in your original question.
Selected response from:

Karin Eli
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1extraordinary resultsAkiva Brest
4atypical / abnormal resultstristar
3 +1... including the anomalous resultsKarin Eli


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extraordinary results


Explanation:
"unusual results" would be another option

Akiva Brest
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: I doubt the word "freak" would be acepted in scientific papers.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elli_fischer: "exceptional" would work, too, as would "freak"
0 min

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... including the anomalous results


Explanation:
I think this word best translates the meaning of "out of the ordinary" or "extraordinary" or "exceptional" in the sentence, since we are talking about results that are somehow not normal or expected. This is the adjective form of the word, and I think it will fit better than the noun form in your original question.

Karin Eli
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gfrim
9 hrs

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
atypical / abnormal results


Explanation:
This is other approach

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2008-07-09 03:36:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

חריג = יוצא מגדר הרגיל
רגיל = typical, normal

tristar
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is actually the correct term in this case.