KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Medical

bikor cholim

English translation: visiting the sick


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:bikor cholim
English translation:visiting the sick
Entered by: Sue Goldian

21:24 Mar 21, 2002
Hebrew to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Hebrew term or phrase: bikor cholim
visiting the sick in the hospital
ssiegel
visiting the sick
Explanation:
As you can see, you answered your own question. Beekoor kholeem means visiting the sick. It's also the name of a hospital in Jerusalem.
beekoor - ביקור - visit, or in this case visiting
kholeem - חולים - sick people
the Hebrew prefix signifying the addition of "the" is unnecessary here.
Selected response from:

Sue Goldian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4visiting the sickSue Goldian
5Calling upon the illissiromem


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
visiting the sick


Explanation:
As you can see, you answered your own question. Beekoor kholeem means visiting the sick. It's also the name of a hospital in Jerusalem.
beekoor - ביקור - visit, or in this case visiting
kholeem - חולים - sick people
the Hebrew prefix signifying the addition of "the" is unnecessary here.

Sue Goldian
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 358
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michal Circolone
18 mins
  -> Thanks Michal

agree  John Kinory
50 mins
  -> Thanks Yoni

agree  issiromem
1 day21 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  liora: It is also a Mitzvah(imho Abraham was the first)
1 day22 hrs
  -> Thanks Liora. Very interesting.

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Calling upon the ill


Explanation:
Your own translation is entirely correct. My suggestion, on the other hand, is a touch more more elegant. I hope that's useful.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 16:45:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

second \"more\" = typo.

issiromem