KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Medical (general)

פתיחת שלוש שכבות השריר ודחיקת הפריטוניאן מדיאלית

English translation: The three muscular layers are opened and the peritoneum is swept off medially


16:09 Feb 24, 2006
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
Hebrew term or phrase: פתיחת שלוש שכבות השריר ודחיקת הפריטוניאן מדיאלית
This sentence is taken from a surgery report and the procedure is nephrectomy.
How would the following be translated ?
פתיחת שלוש שכבות השריר ודחיקת הפריטוניאן מדיאלית

Thanks!
Suzan
United States
English translation:The three muscular layers are opened and the peritoneum is swept off medially
Explanation:
see above
Selected response from:

Rosebud
Grading comment
Thank you, Rosebud!! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1The three muscular layers are opened and the peritoneum is swept off mediallyRosebud
5Opening up the 3 muscle layers and pushing the peritoneum mediallyEynati


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Opening up the 3 muscle layers and pushing the peritoneum medially


Explanation:
.

Eynati
PRO pts in category: 52

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The three muscular layers are opened and the peritoneum is swept off medially


Explanation:
see above


    Reference: http://www.llusurgery.org/Services/lluvascular/vascularanato...
Rosebud
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you, Rosebud!! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eynati
20 hrs