KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Medical (general)

הצללות פסיות

English translation: linear opacities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:הצללות פסיות
English translation:linear opacities
Entered by: Suzan

17:33 Feb 25, 2006
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
Hebrew term or phrase: הצללות פסיות
Anyone knows what הצללות פסיות are?
Sentence: הצללות פסיות בשומן פרינפרי

Thanks!

This document is descriptive enough and long enough to give someone a panic attack. :-/
Suzan
United States
linear opacities
Explanation:
thin horizontal lines sometimes seen on chest X-rays when patient has pulmonary congestion or has had an atelectasis.
Selected response from:

Rosebud
Grading comment
Thank you!! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1linear opacitiesRosebud
3strip-like shadowsEynati
3ask hebrew groups
Gad Harel


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ask hebrew groups


Explanation:
Hi Suzan,
you should ask Hebrew groups here some of them

techshoret@yahoogroups.com
targum@yahoogroups.com
hebtranslators@yahoogroups.com
heblist@smartgroups.com

Gad Harel
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
strip-like shadows


Explanation:
Is this an x-ray report?

Eynati
PRO pts in category: 52

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
linear opacities


Explanation:
thin horizontal lines sometimes seen on chest X-rays when patient has pulmonary congestion or has had an atelectasis.

Rosebud
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you!! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eynati
1 hr
  -> Thanks Eynati!