KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Medical (general)

סולצים

English translation: sulci


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:סולצים
English translation:sulci
Entered by: Suzan

21:24 Mar 6, 2007
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Hebrew term or phrase: סולצים
Sentence: חדרי המח והסולצים אינם מורחבים
What are סולצים?
Is there a typo here?

Thanks!
Suzan
United States
sulci
Explanation:
even though in H they are both described as - murhavim, in E:
ventricles are not dilated, sulci are not widened.

eytan
Selected response from:

Eytan Rubinstien MD
Grading comment
Thank you for the additional info. It was helpful. :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sulciEytan Rubinstien MD
5Sulciaqanai


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sulci


Explanation:
The sulci are furrows on the surface of the brain.

aqanai
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 46

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sulci


Explanation:
even though in H they are both described as - murhavim, in E:
ventricles are not dilated, sulci are not widened.

eytan

Eytan Rubinstien MD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 668
Grading comment
Thank you for the additional info. It was helpful. :-)