KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Medical (general)

הצללה נרכבת

English translation: extensive opacification / clouding / haziness of


16:48 Mar 7, 2007
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Hebrew term or phrase: הצללה נרכבת
Sentence from a chest CT: הצללה נרכבת בהמיטורקס הימני
What would הצללה נרכבת be?

Thank you!
Suzan
United States
English translation:extensive opacification / clouding / haziness of
Explanation:
I think there is a spelling mistake in the hebrew work - nirhevet

extensive opacification / haziness / clouding of / in the the right hemithorax
the right hemithroax is opacified / hazy / cloudy / opaque

the reader is carrying over a term used in interpreting regular X-rays into CT scan.
"shadows' is a lay term used in both H and E in interpreting regular X-rays, where a black/white/grey image can be seen on a tzilum rentgen. Since CT scans work differently, a different vocabulary is used to describe the abnormalities seen on CT scan images. If the register of your source is scientific or academic, I would try to avoid the term "shadow" in a CT scan report.

eytan
Selected response from:

Eytan Rubinstien MD
Grading comment
Thank you, Eytan :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5densityEytan Rubinstien MD
5extensive opacification / clouding / haziness ofEytan Rubinstien MD


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
extensive opacification / clouding / haziness of


Explanation:
I think there is a spelling mistake in the hebrew work - nirhevet

extensive opacification / haziness / clouding of / in the the right hemithorax
the right hemithroax is opacified / hazy / cloudy / opaque

the reader is carrying over a term used in interpreting regular X-rays into CT scan.
"shadows' is a lay term used in both H and E in interpreting regular X-rays, where a black/white/grey image can be seen on a tzilum rentgen. Since CT scans work differently, a different vocabulary is used to describe the abnormalities seen on CT scan images. If the register of your source is scientific or academic, I would try to avoid the term "shadow" in a CT scan report.

eytan

Eytan Rubinstien MD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 668
Grading comment
Thank you, Eytan :)

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
density


Explanation:
another thought:
may have also meant:
=extensive density in the R hemithorax
=there is a large density in the R hemithorax

what is the clinical entity that is being described?
some descriptive terms are used for specific medical diagnoses.


eytan

Eytan Rubinstien MD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 668