KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Medical (general)

כאבים בסובכים

English translation: gastrocnemius


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase: כאבים בסובכים
English translation:gastrocnemius
Entered by: Suzan

19:52 Jul 10, 2008
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Hebrew term or phrase: כאבים בסובכים
what is סובכים?

Thanks!
Suzan
United States
gastrocnemius
Explanation:
It is a name of a muscle

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-07-10 19:57:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a reference
http://www.infomed.co.il/glossary/g_3944.htm
Selected response from:

Shai Navé
Israel
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2gastrocnemius
Shai Navé
5inrtermittent claudicationEytan Rubinstien MD
4Gastrocnemius or Calf muscle (calf pain).
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gastrocnemius


Explanation:
It is a name of a muscle

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-07-10 19:57:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a reference
http://www.infomed.co.il/glossary/g_3944.htm

Shai Navé
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Smantha: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gastrocnemius_muscle
1 min

agree  Naty Schwartz: tried looking for a more common name but found none, so gastrocnemius
23 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gastrocnemius or Calf muscle (calf pain).


Explanation:
Naty, maimuta, the common name is calf muscle. It depends if your reader understands anatomy or not. If not I would suggest calf muscle.

As for the כאבים בסובכים it's calf pain:

Calf pain - WrongDiagnosis.com
Calf pain: Pain or tenderness of the calf muscle behind the lower leg. See free
access online books about Calf pain below. See detailed information below ...
www.wrongdiagnosis.com/sym/calf_pain.htm - 132k - Similar pages

! בהצלחה

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 608

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inrtermittent claudication


Explanation:
check to see if the term - intermittent claudication - is more appropriate to your text than - calf pain.

eytan

Eytan Rubinstien MD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 668