KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Medical (general)

חלונות עצם

English translation: Bone windows


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:חלונות עצם
English translation:Bone windows
Entered by: Suzan

23:02 Feb 9, 2009
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Hebrew term or phrase: חלונות עצם
Sentence: אין שבר בחלונות עצם
Taken from a head CT scan.

Thanks!
Suzan
United States
Bone windows
Explanation:
I'm not sure since the context is a little lacking. But in CT windowing is the process of using the calculated Hounsfield units to make an image (search for CT windowing and you will get details explanation) - in short it helps to identify pathologies (in this case fractures) in the results.
I can't be sure of it since the context is missing but you mentioned CT and חלון עצם so this is what came to my mind. For instance for bones they are using wide windowing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-10 00:14:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are some more references to maybe help demonstrate what I meant.
http://emedicine.medscape.com/article/385039-media
http://www.hawaii.edu/medicine/pediatrics/pemxray/v5c10.html
http://www.meddean.luc.edu/lumen/MEdEd/Radio/curriculum/Neur...

If this is not the meaning in this context, than I believe that eli's suggestion is what it meant.
Selected response from:

Shai Navé
Israel
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bone fenestraeelli_fischer
3 +1Bone windows
Shai Navé


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bone fenestrae


Explanation:
this is the medical term
Fenestra is Latin for "window".


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fenestrae
elli_fischer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bone windows


Explanation:
I'm not sure since the context is a little lacking. But in CT windowing is the process of using the calculated Hounsfield units to make an image (search for CT windowing and you will get details explanation) - in short it helps to identify pathologies (in this case fractures) in the results.
I can't be sure of it since the context is missing but you mentioned CT and חלון עצם so this is what came to my mind. For instance for bones they are using wide windowing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-10 00:14:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are some more references to maybe help demonstrate what I meant.
http://emedicine.medscape.com/article/385039-media
http://www.hawaii.edu/medicine/pediatrics/pemxray/v5c10.html
http://www.meddean.luc.edu/lumen/MEdEd/Radio/curriculum/Neur...

If this is not the meaning in this context, than I believe that eli's suggestion is what it meant.

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.springerlink.com/content/3afv26mx2bv75x97/
Shai Navé
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eytan Rubinstien MD
15 hrs
  -> Thank you

neutral  elli_fischer: We're talking about the same thing. In the site I linked: "In anatomy, the term is used to refer to natural (as opposed to traumatic) openings in the skull or other bones."
15 hrs
  -> I don't think so. You are talking about natural opening, and I am talking about some prefrences of the CT scan, and not about an organ or anatomy. Just the type of windowing used in the CT to identify fructures in the bones.