KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Medical (general)

חוקר בלתי סמוי

English translation: unblinded investigator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:חוקר בלתי סמוי
English translation:unblinded investigator
Entered by: Suzan

14:02 Feb 11, 2009
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Hebrew term or phrase: חוקר בלתי סמוי
In a clinical trial what would be the translation of חוקר בלתי סמוי?

Thanks!
Suzan
United States
unblinded investigator
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Lingopro
Israel
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5unblinded investigator
Lingopro
4Single-blind trial
boostrer
5 -1blindedEytan Rubinstien MD


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unblinded investigator


Explanation:


Lingopro
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 149
Grading comment
Many thanks!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
blinded


Explanation:
the word סמוי
is incorrectly used here by the Hebrew author.

what the author most likely means to say is:
unblinded investigator

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2009-02-11 14:55:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant blinded/unblinded.

a study or a person or a result or a treatment can all be described as:
blinded/unblinded

eytan

Eytan Rubinstien MD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 668

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lingopro: בלתי was asked for.
13 mins
  -> I meant blinded/unblinded.a study or a person or a result or a treatment can all be described as:

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Single-blind trial


Explanation:
Cf. definition:
Single-blind describes experiments where information that could introduce bias or otherwise skew the result is withheld from the participants, but the experimenter will be in full possession of the facts.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-11 18:05:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I have not noticed Shai's clarification. I think, he has to post it as an answer and to receive the points.

boostrer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12