ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Medical (general)

בדיקת סמא"ק

English translation: SMAC test

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:בדיקת סמא\"ק
English translation:SMAC test
Entered by: Doron Greenspan MITI

14:43 Jan 5, 2010
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Obstetrics
Hebrew term or phrase: בדיקת סמא"ק
What's this test, taken on week 8 of a pregnancy?
Result: "normal".

Thanks, Doron
Doron Greenspan MITI
Israel
SMAC test
Explanation:
This is quoted from the website below -- I was never a nurse myself...

"The smac blood test is a complete chemical analysis of your blood. It
shows Na, K, Cl, HCO3, glucose, BUN, Cr, calcium, phosphorus, magnesium, total protein, albumin, total bilirubin, ALT, AST, LDH, alkaline phosphatase, creatinine kinase. I don't know what smac stands for. I used
to be a nurse, so vaguely knew what it was."
Selected response from:

Amir Gavriely
Grading comment
Thanks, Amir!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4כימיה של הדם
Naty Schwartz
4SMAC testAmir Gavriely


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
SMAC test


Explanation:
This is quoted from the website below -- I was never a nurse myself...

"The smac blood test is a complete chemical analysis of your blood. It
shows Na, K, Cl, HCO3, glucose, BUN, Cr, calcium, phosphorus, magnesium, total protein, albumin, total bilirubin, ALT, AST, LDH, alkaline phosphatase, creatinine kinase. I don't know what smac stands for. I used
to be a nurse, so vaguely knew what it was."


    Reference: http://www.medkb.com/Uwe/Forum.aspx/uk-arthritis/337/SMAC-bl...
Amir Gavriely
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks, Amir!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
בדיקת סמא\"ק
כימיה של הדם


Explanation:
Seems this is an acronym of sorts, possibly of SMAC-25 test (http://www.health-care-information.org/medical-tests/blood-t...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2010-01-05 15:05:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, forgot you are translating into English. So SMAC test or possibly SMAC-25 (see firs link)


    Reference: http://www.health-care-information.org/medical-tests/blood-t...
    Reference: http://www.biorgonomy.org.il/Medicine/129.aspx
Naty Schwartz
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 36